WEDNESDAY, NOV 7, 2018

MMB=McCrary Music Building
WH=Waco Hall
WHE=Waco Hall East
RG=Roxy Grove Hall
7JAMES=7th and James Baptist Church
 TBA
 Summer Program Auditions
 RHII (WH)
 TBA
 Hall Johnson Spiritual Competition
 7JAMES (Sanctuary)
 10:00 am
 EBSOTY Preliminaries
 Roxy Grove Hall (RG)
 7:00pm
 TEXOMA Region Board of Control Meeting
 
   

THURSDAY, NOV 8, 2018

 8:30 am
Teacher Check-In   
(students do not register or check in)         
Lobby outside
Jones Concert Hall (MMB)
 9:00 am
Judge’s Meeting 
(all members must register attendance at this meeting)
Meadows Recital Hall
(MMB 163)
10:00 am
College Student Auditions Begin
 
10:00-10:50 am
Artist Series #1      
 
Meadows Recital Hall
(MMB 163)
11:00-11:50 am
Artist Series #2
 
Meadows Recital Hall
(MMB 163)
12:30-1:20 pm
Artist Series #3
 
Meadows Recital Hall
(MMB 163)
1:00 pm
Student Auditions Continue
 
1:30-2:20 pm
Artist Series #4
Meadows Recital Hall
(MMB 163)
2:30-3:20 pm
Artist Series #5
Meadows Recital Hall
(MMB 163)
3:30-4:20 pm
Artist Series #6
Meadows Recital Hall
(MMB 163)
7:30 pm  
Trouble in Tahiti/Signor Deluso,
Baylor Opera Theatre
Jones Theatre,
(Hooper-Schaefer
Fine Arts Center)  

FRIDAY, NOV 9, 2018

9:00 am
College Student Auditions Begin
 
9:00-9:50 am
Artist Series #7       
Meadows Recital Hall
(MMB 163)
10:00-10:50 am
Artist Series # 8
 
Meadows Recital Hall
(MMB 163)
10:50am -12:50 pm
Texoma Master Teacher Series,
Barbara Honn, soprano
Meadows Recital Hall
(MMB 163)
1:00 pm
Student Auditions Continue
 
1:00-1:50 pm
Artist Series #9
Meadows Recital Hall
(MMB 163)
2:00-2:50 pm
Artist Series #10 
Meadows Recital Hall
(MMB 163)
3:15-4:30 pm
Business Meeting
Meadows Recital Hall
(MMB 163)
4:30 pm
Q&A Sessions
Meadows Recital Hall
(MMB 163)
4:30 pm
Student Auditions Continue
 
7:30 pm       
Guest Artist Recital,
Marjorie Owens, soprano,
Myra Huang, piano
Jones Concert Hall
(MMB)

SATURDAY, NOV 10, 2018

8:00 am
Saturday-only Teacher Check-In   
Lobby outside
Roxy Grove Hall (RGH)
8:30 am
Saturday-only Judges Meeting
Roxy Grove Hall (RGH)
9:00 am
Youth Auditions Begin
 
9:30 am
Announcement of Semi-finalists,
College divisions
Jones Concert Hall
(MMB)
10:30 am   
College Semifinals Begin
As Announced
12:00 pm   
Announcement of Semi-finals,
Youth divisions (3A, 3B, 4A, 4B)
Jones Concert Hall
(MMB)
12:30 pm    
Youth Semifinals Begin
As Announced
2:00 pm     
Ed Baird Singer of the Year
Final Competition and Presentation    
Jones Concert Hall
(MMB)
3:30 pm     
Announcement of all Youth and College Finalists       
Jones Concert Hall
(MMB)
4:00 pm
Finals:
Divisions 3A, 3B, 4A, 4B, 7A, 7B, 8A, 8B, 11A, 12A
As Announced
7:00 pm
Finals: Divisions 11B, 12B, 13, 14
Announcement of all Youth and College final results
Announcement of Grady Harlan Award Winner
Auld Lang Syne
Adjournment
Jones Concert Hall
(MMB)