WEDNESDAY, OCT 30, 2019
MU=College of Music Building
MURCH=Murchison Performing Arts Center
UNION=University Union
 
 TBA
 Summer Program Auditions
Student Union Room #332 (UNION)
 TBA
 Hall Johnson Spiritual Competition
Room 021 (MURCH)
 9:00 am
 NATSAA Preliminaries
Voertman Hall (MU)
 7:00 pm
 TEXOMA Region Board of Control Meeting
 
7:00 pm
Dress rehearsal for
Don Giovanni
by UNT OperaDress rehearsal for Don Giovanni by UNT Opera             Dress rehearsal for Don Giovanni by UNT OperaDress rehearsal for Don Giovanni by UNT Opera
$5 Student; $10 non-student at the door No reservations in advance; general seating
 Lyric Theatre (MURCH)
   
THURSDAY, OCT 31, 2019
 8:30 am
Teacher Check-In   
(students do not register or check in) 
Commons area (MU)
 9:00 am
Judge’s Meeting 
(all members must register attendance at this meeting)
Recital Hall  (MU)
10:00 am
College Student Auditions Begin
 
10:00-10:50 am
Artist Series #1      
 
Recital Hall  (MU)
 
11:00-11:50 am
Artist Series #2
 
Recital Hall  (MU)
 
12:30-1:20 pm
Artist Series #3
 
Recital Hall  (MU)
 
1:00 pm
Student Auditions Continue
 
1:30-2:20 pm
Artist Series #4
Recital Hall  (MU)
2:30-3:20 pm
Artist Series #5
Recital Hall  (MU)
3:30-5:00 pm
Master Teacher Series
Mary Henderson Stucky – Masterclass
Voertman Hall (MU)
7:30 pm  
Guest Artist Recital
Emily Pulley, soprano
Voertman Hall (MU)
FRIDAY, NOV 1, 2019
9:00 am
College Student Auditions Begin
 
9:00-9:50 am
Artist Series # 6      
Recital Hall  (MU)
10:00-10:50 am
Artist Series # 7
Recital Hall  (MU)
10:50am -12:50 pm
Guest Artist Masterclass
Emily Pulley, soprano
Recital Hall  (MU)
12:00-1:00 pm
Open Rehearsal:  University Singers
Kristina MacMullen, conductor
Voertman Hall (MU)
1:00 pm
Student Auditions Continue
 
1:00-1:50 pm
Artist Series # 8
Recital Hall  (MU)
2:00-2:50 pm
Artist Series # 9 
Recital Hall  (MU)
3:15-4:30 pm
TEXOMA Business Meeting
Recital Hall  (MU)
4:30 pm
Q&A Sessions
Recital Hall  (MU)
4:30 pm
Student Auditions Continue
 
7:30 pm       
UNT Opera presents
Don Giovanni
Lyric Theatre (MURCH)
SATURDAY, NOV 2, 2019
8:00 am
Saturday-only Teacher Check-In   
Lobby outside
Recital Hall (MU)
8:30 am
Saturday-only Judges Meeting
Recital Hall  (MU)
9:00 am
Youth Auditions Begin
 
9:30 am
Announcement of Semi-finalists, College divisions 
– live streaming for students and pianists in Lyric Theatre
Voertman Hall (MU)
10:30 am   
College Semifinals Begin
As Announced
12:00 pm   
Announcement of Semi-finals,
Youth divisions (3A, 3B, 4A, 4B)
Recital Hall  (MU)
12:30 pm    
Youth Semifinals Begin
As Announced
2:00 pm     
NATS Artist Awards (NATSAA)
Final Competition and Presentation    
Voertman Hall (MU)
4:00 pm     
Announcement of all Youth and College Finalists       
Voertman Hall (MU)
4:30 pm
Finals:
Divisions 3A, 3B, 4A, 4B, 7A, 7B, 8A, 8B, 11A, 12A
As Announced
7:00 pm
Finals: Divisions 11B, 12B, 13, 14
Announcement of all Youth and College final results
Announcement of Grady Harlan Award Winner
Auld Lang Syne
Adjournment
Voertman Hall (MU)