Texoma Region’s 70th Conference and

69th Annual Student Auditions November 2-7, 2020

Hosted virtually by Texas Tech University

 

For those teachers entering students in the student auditions,

attendance at one of these three Judges Meetings is mandatory.

Judges Meetings
October 18        7pm
October 22        7pm
October 25        7pm

 

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 31, 2020

9:00am

Judging Schedule released and preliminary student auditions judging begins
 

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 2, 2020

5:00-6:00pm

Tea and Crumpets - Recent Repertoire Finds

Zoom

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 3, 2020

9:00pm

Preliminary Judging Due
 

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 4, 2020

9:00am

Collaborative Cappuccinos - Collaborative Pianist Hangout

Zoom

9:00am

NATSAA Preliminaries
 

7:00pm

The Speakeasy Zoom - Lighter Side of NATS (Cabaret, Music Theatre, CCM)

Zoom

7:00pm

TEXOMA Region Board of Control

(dinner meeting)

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 5, 2020

9:00am

Opening Ceremony and Semifinals announcements
 

10:00-10:50am

Artist Series #1
Peter Lieberson’s Neruda Songs: An Expression of Love
Emily Howes Heilman, mezzo-soprano
Saule Garcia, piano

YouTube

11:00-11:50am

Artist Series #2
VOYAGE; French & Latin American Chamber Music
Cherry Duke, mezzo-soprano
Cara Luffey, bassoon
Nayeli Dousa, piano

YouTube

12:30-1:20pm

Artist Series #3
A Survey of 21st Century Gay-Themed American Songs and Arias for Baritone
Robert Cardwell, baritone
Kennith Freeman, piano

YouTube

1:30-2:20pm

Artist Series #4
Creating Through Covid: Lessons from the Void
Amy Petrongelli, soprano

YouTube

2:30-3:20pm

Artist Series #5
The Sigh that Heaves the Grasses: English Song Cycles for Voice and Solo Instrument - Senza Piano
Suzanne Ramo, soprano
Lynn Ledbetter, violin
Ian Davison, oboe

YouTube

3:30-4:20pm

Artist Series #6
It’s Not a Bug—It’s a Feature: Learning Despite Latency
Ellen Denham, soprano
Ross Bernhardt, baritone

YouTube

4:30pm

Texoma Traditions - Legacy teachers from New Mexico, Oklahoma and Texas

Zoom

5:30pm

Artist Series Q&A Sessions

Zoom

7:30pm  

Guest Artist Recital
Rebecca Nelsen
 

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 6, 2020

9:00-9:50am

Artist Series #7
Black Heritage Recital
Erica Simmons, soprano
Nathan Ryland, piano

YouTube

10:00-10:50am      

Artist Series #8
Decolonizing the Vocal Studies Curriculum in the American University:
A New Linguistic Approach to the Iberian and Latin American Repertoire
Elisa Ramon, soprano

YouTube

10:50-12:50pm

Artist Series #9
Integrating Entrepreneurship education Into Voice Curricula
Sooah Park, soprano

YouTube

1:00-1:50pm

Artist Series #10
Vocal Fold Vascularity and Sex Hormones in Female Singers
Kimberly Monzón, soprano
Michelle Toth, voice therapist

YouTube

2:00-2:50pm

Artist Series #11
Vocology: Origins and Implications
Debra Greschner, soprano
Abigail Dueppen, soprano

YouTube

3:00pm

Semifinal scores are due
 

3:00-3:50pm      

Artist Series #12
Canciones de mi Isla: A History and Performance of Cuban Songs
Olga Perez Flora, mezzo-soprano
James Flora, tenor
Kristin Ditlow, piano

YouTube

4:00-4:45pm

Texoma Business Meeting

Zoom

4:45-5:45pm

Artist Series Q&A Sessions

Zoom

6:00pm

Wine and Wisdom: I Wish I’d Have Known - wisdom for a new studio teacher

Zoom

7:30pm      

TTU opera presents The Magic Flute
 

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 7, 2020

9:00am

Announcement of Finalists

YouTube

11:00am

 
Artist Series Mini-Session #1
En Paz: Cuatro Poemas de Amado Nervo
Brian Downen, tenor
Dominic Dousa, piano

 

YouTube

11:20am

 
Artist Series Mini-Session #2
Chantez-vous Français? Teaching French Pronunciation and Articulation in the Voice Studio and Lyric Diction Classroom
Deborah Williamson, soprano

 

YouTube

2:00pm     

 
Edward Baird Singer of the Year
Final Competition and Presentation

 

YouTube

4:30pm

 
Ask Me Anything!
(Opera star, opera director, premier teacher, YAP casting)

 

YouTube

7:00pm     

 
Finals: Divisions 11B, 12B, 13, 14
Announcement of all Youth and College final results
Announcement of Grady Harlan Award Winner
Auld Lang Syne
Adjournment

YouTube