2017 Winners

Texas A&M University, Commerce, Texas

3A

PlaceStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 Lucy Abramowitz Michelle Haché
2 London Hibbs Tina Thompson-Broussard
3 Tomi Anderson Mary Etta Hobbs
4 Emma Daniel Donald Brazile

3B

PlaceStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 Jayden Goldberg Angela Turner-Wilson
2 Callie Iliff Michelle Haché
3 (tie) Samantha Evans Michelle Haché
3 (tie) Camilla Wickman Diana Allan
5 (tie) Emma Cole Susan Fernandez
5 (tie) Amelia Vanyo Youna Hartgraves

4A

PlaceStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 Rafe McConnell Silvia Rivers
2 Toshaan Arora Michelle Haché

7A

PlaceStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 Ánh-Mai Kearney Courtney Crouse/Jennifer Donnan
2 Nadjalie Santos Catherine McDaniel/Jason Lester
3 Delanie Kinney Jeffrey Picon
4 Rachel Bradfute Deborah Popham/Margy Korfhage
5 Jacqueline Calderon Christopher Meerdink

8A

PlaceStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 Cole Jones Nita Hudson
2 Asa Santos Robert Best/Melody Rich
3 Janson Guillen David Brock
4 Ruben Ortega Lisa Clement/James Garcia
5 Nam Nguyen Twyla Robinson/Bronwyn White

7Bs

PlaceStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 Jeannie Miller David Brock
2 (tie) Adriana Palomo Beverly Griffin-Dyer
2 (tie) Taryn Surratt Nita Hudson
4 Kara Hicks Donald Maxwell
5 Faith Fobeneh Jason Lester
HM Shendra Stevens Kelly Holst

8B

PlaceStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 Angel Gomez David Sadlier
2 Matthew Newhouse Randall Umstead
3 Nicholas Skotzko Kim Josephson
4 Piero Centurion Casey Carter
5 Justin Arnhart Guy Wilson Jr.

11A

PlaceStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 Francesca Mehrotra Angela Turner-Wilson
2 Beatrice Kim Kim Josephson
3 (tie) Kristen Gillis Julie Pruett
3 (tie) Carolyn Orr Robert Best
5 Micaela Campos Jennifer Lane

11B

PlaceStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 Angelica Mata Barbara Hill-Moore/Amelia Sierra
2 Cecilia Molina David Sadlier
3 (tie) Maddison Breedlove Les Flanagan/Donna Mitchell-Cox
3 (tie) Ivy Cantu Cheryl Parrish/Soon Cho
5 Kathrine Leidlein Diana Allan

12A

PlaceStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 Matthew McKinnon Guy Wilson Jr.
2 Gilbert Espinoza III James Rodriguez
3 Henrik Zetterstrom Karl Dent
4 Benjamin Ruiz Ron Ulen
5 Carlos Gonzalez David Sadlier

12B

PlaceStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 Robert Hartfield Kim Josephson
2 Cardarious Bonner Guy Wilson Jr.
3 Julian Rodriguez Julie McCoy/Heidi Klein
4 Aaron Bunnell Virginia Dupuy
5 Austin Harris Diana Allan

13

PlaceStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 Jillian Harrison David Brock
2 Megan Gackle Robert Best
3 Kelsey Quinn Nita Hudson
4 (tie) Melissa Lubecke Diana Allan
4 (tie) Becky Armenta Robert Best
4 (tie) Amanda Sheriff Debbie Berry
HM Katie Wick Jamie Van Eyck/Jennifer Glidden

14

PlaceStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 (tie) Grant Harper April Golliver-Mohiuddin
1 (tie) Gerald Nicholas Guy Wilson Jr.
3 Zachary Barba Robert Best
4 David Zambrana Kim Josephson
5 Aaron Cates Mark Diamond/Jacob Will

Hall-Johnson Award

PlaceStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 Tevae Shoels Jamie Van Eyck/Mary Jane Johnson
2 Malik Heard Jennifer Glidden
3 Trent Taber Steven Sanders

Grady Harlan Award

PlaceStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
 Grant Harper April Golliver-Mohiuddin

NATSAA

PlaceStudent
1 Ndumiso Nyoka 
2 Jacquelyn Matava 
3 Dorian McCall 
Finalist Andrew Curtis 
Finalist Mark Diamond 
Finalist Anne Wright 

All ties are listed in alphabetical order