1997 Winners

University of Texas, Austin

YW

CategoryStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 Nicole Halton Sara Tedesco
2 Jennifer Root Mark Puente
3 Arianna Wadkins Ellen Jayne Wheeler
4 Amy Simpson Vicky Kelly
5 Amy Romero Melanie Smith

YM

CategoryStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 Mitchell Edgar-Galloway Timothy Jones/Irma Taute
2 Tim Cahill Joann Clowe
3 Philip Greene Joann Clowe/Beth Greene
4 Jose Garcia Diana Allan/Kim Bianco
5 Lucas Richter Joanie Gregory-Pullen/Don Wilson

III

CategoryStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 Latonia Moore Pattye Johnstone/Cody Garner
2 Tawny Seward Richard Berry/Sybil Crawford
3 Sarah Welch Andrea Jaber
4 Michelle Jewitt Pat Fowzer
5 C. Leigh Janke Lynda Keith McKnight/Heather Rathnau

IV

CategoryStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 Jeremiah Drake Linda Poetschke/Janie Ray
2 Brian Shircliffe Timothy Jones/Melody Rich
3 Joshua Akins Gary Mabry
4 Benjamin Wells Ruby Moultrie
5 Carey O'Rarden Timothy Jones/Robert Brewer

V

CategoryStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 Jennifer Black Juli Wood
2 Dalma Boronkai Jeanette Lombard
3 Carol Alvarado Mila Gibson
4 Carrie Lynn Warren John Van Cura
5 Mireya Rodriguez Diana Allan

VI

CategoryStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 Vishal Bhakta Raymond Bazemore
2 Eric Weaver Hugh Cardon
3 Kevin Wilson Marilyn Govich
4 (tie) Damian Norfleet David Jones
4 (tie) Scott Scripps Robert Barefield

VII

CategoryStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 Kristen Hertzenberg Martha Deatherage
2 Amanda Huddleston Susan Massey
3 Jessie Hinkle Cody Garner
4 Claudia Gonzales Raymond Bazemore
5 Mindy McAntire Vicky Kelly

VIII

CategoryStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 Jade Edwards Robert Barefield/John DeHaan
2 Adam Feriend Joyce Farwell
3 Daniel Webb George Massey
4 Jeffrey Botta Peggy Brunner
5 James Hall Jeanette Lombard

IX

CategoryStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 Lora Gauthier Pattye Johnstone
2 (tie) Kelli O'Hara Florence Birdwell
2 (tie) Christi Major-Williams Joan Wall
4 (tie) Anissa Hartline Pattye Johnstone
4 (tie) Hanan Alattar Darlene Wiley

X

CategoryStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 Scott Scully Cody Garner
2 (tie) Tommy George John Van Cura
2 (tie) John Stevens Jack Coldiron
4 (tie) Jason Milam Jack Coldiron
4 (tie) Bert Johnson Cody Garner

XI

CategoryStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 (tie) Laurie Domingue Lynda Keith McKnight
1 (tie) Jennifer Peters Florence Birdwell
3 (tie) Carrie Ann Nix John Van Cura/Elizabeth Dodd
3 (tie) Blythe Gaissert Sue Buratto
5 Paige Gross Florence Birdwell

XII

CategoryStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 Charles Turley Linda Di Fiore
2 Jon Truitt John Van Cura
3 Christopher Holloway Joyce Farwell
4 Alok Kumar William Murray
5 Matthew Grove Gerald Dolter
HM Creighton Rumph William Murray
HM Joe Dominguez Leonore Sergi
HM Zachary Bruton Joyce Farwell

XIII

CategoryStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 Brian Stinar Meryl Mantione
2 Daryl Johnson Angela Cofer
3 (tie) Laura Hollingsworth Linda Poetschke
3 (tie) John Holder George Massey
5 Monique Weaver Thomas Carey