1983 Winners

Texas Tech University, Lubbock

YW

CategoryStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 Sara Seglem Vicky Kelly
2 Amy Pierce Sarah Rideout-Jones
3 (tie) Anne Menger Judith Carman
3 (tie) Angela Rutherford Florence Birdwell
5 Michelle Johnson Florence Birdwell

YM

CategoryStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 Scott Murphree Barbara Thomas
2 Patrick Budlong Herald Stark
3 Bobby Tinion Barbara Hill Moore
4 Bobby Simmons Barbara Hill Moore
5 Chris Seaton Sue Crites
HM Jeff Brockelman Mel Derr

III

CategoryStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 Jami Tucker James Connor
2 Elissa Larsen Barbara Hill Moore
3 Kathy Fries Gayletha Nichols
4 Susan Miller Vicky Kelly
5 Patricia Vigil Harriet M. Howell/Winifred Hartman

IV

CategoryStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 Kirby Traylor Berton Coffin/Herald Stark
2 John Duke James Pearce/Jan Breuning
3 Michael Eldred David Jones
4 Mark Synek John Gillas/George Biffle
5 Douglas Washburn Richard Robinson

V

CategoryStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 Rhonda Blalock Mary Gillas
2 Audrey Luna Herbert Eckhoff
3 Anita Willis Pattye Johnstone
4 (tie) Christine Wu Jeanette Lombard/Virginia Babikian
4 (tie) Rhonda Pruitt Florence Birdwell

VI

CategoryStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 Edward Gabrielsen Berton Coffin/Judith Carman
2 Paul Gruber John Casey
3 (tie) Ronald Earl Arthur Schoep
3 (tie) Kendall McKnight Gayletha Nichols/Richard Robinson
5 John La Forge, Jr. Daniel Scott

VII

CategoryStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 Melanie Smith Colleen Blondeau
2 Margaret Jane Wray John Large
3 Alison Acord Karen Peeler
4 Heidi Jones W. Stephen Smith/Harriet Howell
5 Deborah Williamson Gayletha Nichols

VIII

CategoryStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 Samuel Dennis Young Virginia Botkin/James Pearce
2 Harrison Moore Eugene Talley-Schmidt
3 (tie) Russell Jones Virgina Babikian
3 (tie) Kyle Marrero Marilyn Tyler/S. Brown/A. Mitchell
3 (tie) Robert Baldwin Juanita Peters
HM Timothy Brown John Large/Harriet Vogt

IX

CategoryStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 Tambra King John Gillas
2 Terri Brinegar Virginia Botkin
3 Sandra Nixon Sue Arnold
4 (tie) Jennifer Dillon Leonore Sergi
4 (tie) Jan George Pattye Johnstone/John Large

X

CategoryStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 Douglas Yates Jeanette Lombard
2 Kurt Streit Marilyn Tyler/Brown
3 Randall Powell Thomas Carey
4 Danny Ellis John Gillas
5 Bruce Fowler Jeri Graham-Edmonds

XI

CategoryStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 Blythe Sawyer* Florence Birdwell
2 Mara Dumski Norma Newton
3 (tie) Debra Ehrhardt Virginia Botkin
3 (tie) Jane Leibel Edward Baird/Philip May
3 (tie) Belinda Bronaugh Cody Garder
HM Natalie Walkup Barbara Honn
HM Claire DeStefano Norma Newton

XII

CategoryStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 Mike Davis Elena Nikolaidi
2 Mark Mouchette Jane Snow
3 Mike Walkup Barbara Honn
4 John Blizzard Charles Williamson
5 Randolph Lacy Virginia Babikian