1974 Winners

University of Texas, Austin

I High School Girls

CategoryStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 Merlla Ann Scott Vachon
2 Becky Kirtley Collins
3 Hazella Rollins Rollins
4 (tie) Ida Deckert Erickson
4 (tie) Jane Brostrom Vachon

II High School Boys

CategoryStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 Brent Barrett Goeser
2 (tie) Brad Jack Wallace
2 (tie) Jeff Rigby Micieli
4 David Lake Vachon
5 Brad White J. Williams

III 1-2 Semester College Women

CategoryStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 Luretta Bybee Mayo
2 Cheri Bush Botkin
3 Laura Petermann A. Sergi
4 (tie) Celia Tamez Brunner
4 (tie) Jill Elmore Clark/Anderson
HM Lynette English J. Doan
 

IV 3-4 Semester College Women

CategoryStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 Nancy E. Domenicale Cardon/Evers
2 Lauran Ann Fulton J. Doan
3 Yvonne Laman Cardon/Thormosgaard
4 Jane Ferguson Kiesgen
5 Cheryl Parrish Marshall

V 1-2 Semester College Men

CategoryStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 Jon Combs Mayo
2 Bruce Ford J. Doan
3 Daniel Terrazas Wright/Slovak
4 Richard Rechtin Baird
5 Paul Bryant Alley K. Smith
HM Dwight Green Farish

VI 3-4 Semester College Men

CategoryStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 (tie) Frank Davis Porter
1 (tie) Bill Braudt Blackburn
3 (tie) Tom Lester Mayo
3 (tie) Jeffrey Stevens J. Doan
5 J. D. Bayless Brantley

VII 5-6 Semester College Women

CategoryStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 Charlotte Bowling Mayo
2 Pamela Rothlisberger Schrock
3 Anne Threlkeld Gillaspy
4 Paula Stanley Rollins
5 Bonnie Wisnowski Wright/Slovak

VIII 7-8 Semester College Women

CategoryStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 Jmel Wilson Botkin
2 (tie) Gale Johnson Botkin
2 (tie) Carolyn Sue Braden W. Stewart
4 Cora Janet Johnson Henry
5 Jan Juline Levy Wainer

IX 5-6 Semester College Men

CategoryStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 Ricky D. Benefield Robinson
2 Phillip Comer Clark
3 Randolph Howard Locke L. Sergi
4 Mario R. Parga Farish
5 (tie) Ridge Hammons A. Sergi
5 (tie) Kenneth Long R. Stewart

X 7-8 Semester College Men

CategoryStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 Chris Merritt Silberg
2 Joel Armstrong Deatherage
3 (tie) Tim Jenkins Baird
3 (tie) Don Bolin Anders
5 Richard A. Berry D. Jones

XI Advanced Women

CategoryStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 Martha Whitmore Botkin
2 Marjo Carroll Deatherage
3 (tie) Margaret Mackay Gibson
3 (tie) Susan Peterson Silberg
5 Kathleen Scott W. Stewart

XII Advanced Men

CategoryStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 Ronald Edwards Gibson
2 Randy L. Blooding Foote
3 Keith Finch Coldiron
4 Carl Joseph Derwort Baird
5 James Mollenhoff W. Stewart

XIII Post-Advanced Men and Women

CategoryStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 Nancy Olson W. Stewart
2 (tie) Jo Ann Pickens Baird
2 (tie) Lester Senter Deatherage
4 Mary Lois Summers Coldiron
5 John Casey Casey