1965 Winners

North Texas State University, Denton

I Lower High School Girls

CategoryStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 Beth Hendry Inez Silberg
2 Rebel Miller Dougherty
3 Kathy Byers Corrigan
4 Paula Henry Manning/Ray Ballew
5 Carolyn Harberson Vera Neilson

II Upper High School Girls

CategoryStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 Chris Reid Downs
2 Lynne Bourscheidt Cunningham
3 Susan Jones Collins
4 Sheila Willis Dougherty
5 Mary Ellen Jones Ray Ballew

III All Level High School Boys

CategoryStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 Murry Wade Ray Ballew
2 Gerre Joiner Post
3 Ted Ryals Ray Ballew
4 John Gamble Hausenfluck
 

IV 1-2 Semester College Women

CategoryStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 Linda Lege Avera/Martha Deatherage
2 Shirley Murray Cunningham
3 Diana Herring Taylor/Neilson
4 Carol Sudik Brown
5 Linda Leppe Bruce Lunkley

V 3-4 Semester College Women

CategoryStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 Thelma Parker Duckwall
2 Nancy Roach Inez Silberg
3 Elizabeth Jones Martha Deatherage
4 Vicki Jo Curd Willa Stewart
5 Rosanne Van Dorn Willa Stewart

VI 1-2 Semester College Men

CategoryStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 Richard Perkins H. E. Anderson
2 Michael Stout Luchese-Donato
3 (tie) Warren Thompson Inez Silberg
3 (tie) Carver Peavy Edward Baird
5 DeWayne Couts Inez Silberg

VII 3-4 Semester College Men

CategoryStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 Ernest Botkin Cunningham/Harris
2 Henry Price Conley
3 Galen Olson Stout
4 Ralph Massey Horton
5 Paul Nutt O. Smith

VIII 5-6 Semester College Women

CategoryStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 Karen Kribbs Cunningham
2 Marti Homan Cunningham
3 Karen Allums Botkin
4 Faye Lee Robinson Ruth Stewart
5 Kathryn Keithly Sovereign/Neilson

IX 7-8 Semester College Women

CategoryStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 Elaine Cormany Neilson
2 Janice Alter Richmond
3 Jamie Dyess Delaven/Conley
4 Kay Solomon Wilkins
5 Connie Cody Stout

X 5-6 Semester College Men

CategoryStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 H. Joey Evans Stephen Farish
2 Don Maxwell Miller/Haury
3 David Brown Harris
4 Paul Jordan O. Smith
5 George McGowen Ruth Stewart

XI 7-8 Semester College Men

CategoryStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 Bruce Brewer Luchese-Donato
2 Robert Pappas Inez Silberg
3 Jerry D. Doan Edward Baird

XII Advanced Men and Women

CategoryStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 George Livings Heinz/Lunkley
2 David Holloway Peabody
3 Kris Karlowski Jamison
4 Sharon Harrison O. Smith
5 Bill Neill Willa Stewart

XIII Post-Advanced Men and Women

CategoryStudentTeacher/Former Teacher
1 Don Jones Willa Stewart
2 Doris Swearingen Stout
3 William Vessells Shriner