mainimage

66th Texoma NATS Regional Conference

West Texas A&M University

in Canyon, Texas

November 2-5, 2016

 

Edward Baird Singer of the Year Preliminary Round

November 2, 2016

 

 Schedule of Events

 

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 2, 2016

12:30 pm  

 

Edward Baird Singer of the Year
Preliminaries

Legacy Hall

 

 

 

 

Summer Program Auditions

Fine Arts Recital Hall

 

 

 

7:00pm   

 

TEXOMA Region Board of Control
(dinner meeting)

TBD

 

 

 

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 3, 2016

8:30 am        

 Teacher Check-In
(students do not register or check in)

 

 

 

 

9:00 am

Judges Meeting
(all members must register attendance at this meeting)

Legacy Hall

 

 

 

10:00 am

College Student Auditions Begin

Legacy Hall

 

 

 

10:00 -
10:50 am
 
Artist Series #1
Brahms and Beyond

Soon Cho, mezzo-soprano; Ames Asbell, viola; Joey Martin, piano

Legacy Hall

 

 

 

11:00 -
11:50 am
 
Artist Series #2
Pronunciam!  Brazilian Song and Diction
 
Sarah Daughtrey, mezzo-soprano; Justin Badgerow, piano
 
Legacy Hall

 

 

 

12:30 am - 1:20 pm

 
Artist Series #3
An American Portrait
 
Travis Sherwood, baritone; Kayla Paulk, piano
 

Legacy Hall

 

 

 

1:00 pm

 

Student Auditions Continue

Legacy Hall

 

 

 

1:30 -
2:50 pm
 
Artist Series #4
Master Teacher Series
 
Julie Simson
Rice University

Legacy Hall

 

 

 

3:30-
5:20 pm
    
 
Artist Series #5
Speed Dating Tonight:
Creative Use of Opera Scenes in English
 
Rebecca Renfro Grimes; Deborah Dalton; Rick Piersall; William McCrary;
Sooah Park; Suzanne Ramo; Barbara Hill-Moore;Samuel Mungo;
Julie Whittington McCoy

Legacy Hall

 

 

 

8:00 pm

Guest Artist Recital

Twyla Robinson, soprano

Nothen Hall

 

 

 

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 4, 2016

9:00 am            

College Student Auditions Begin

 

 

 

 

9:00 -
9:50 am

Artist Series #6
Women’s Work

Cherry Duke, mezzo-soprano; Dena Kay Jones, piano;David Ross, clarinet

Legacy Hall

 

 

 

10:00 -
10:50 am

Artist Series #7
Liszt: In Love and Lust

Richard Novak, tenor; Zachary Ridgway, piano

Legacy Hall

 

 

 

11:00 am - 12:30 pm

 
Artist Series #8
Master Class

  Twyla Robinson, Soprano
 

Legacy Hall

 

 

 

1:00 pm

Student Auditions Continue

 

 

 

 

1:00 -
1:50 pm
 
Artist Series #9
Teaching and Singing Castilian Spanish

Lisa Clement, soprano; Matt Crosby, piano
 

Legacy Hall

   

 

2:00 -
2:50 PM
 
Artist Series #10
Texoma NATSAA Winner
 
Heather Hawk, soprano; Leslie Spotz, piano
 
Legacy Hall
 

 

 

3:15 pm

Texoma Business Meeting
(Members Only)

Legacy Hall

 

 

 

4:30 pm

Question and Answer Session
(New members)

Legacy Hall

 

 

 

4:30 pm     

Student Auditions Continue

 

 

 

 

8:00 pm

The Medium

West Texas A&M University Opera Workshop

Nothen Hall

 

 

 

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 5, 2016

9:30 am

Announcement of Semi-finalists
College divisions (VIIA-XIV)

Legacy Hall

 

 

 

10:30 am

College Semifinals Begin

As Announc

     
11:30 am

Youth (IIIA-IVB) Auditions Begin 

 

 

 

 

2:00 pm

Edward Baird  Singer of the Year
Final Competition and Presentation

Northen Hall

 

 

 

3:30 pm

Announcement of all Finalists

Northen Hall

 

 

 

4:00 pm

Finals: Divisions IIIA- XIIA

As Announced

7:00 pm

Finals: Divisions XIB-XIV

Northen Hall

 

Announcement of Grady Harlan Award Winner
Auld Lang Syne
Adjournment